menu icon

ALL IN STOCK Fast Despatch

FREE SHIPPING For Members

MONEY BACK GUARANTEE

Free Call 1800 RENO STORE

server409.crystalwebdesigns.com.au

Privacy Policy

Renovator Store Pty Ltd, (“Renovator Store” or “we”, “our” or “us”), is an online retailer of building fixtures and renovation components.  We value our relationship with our customers and the users of this website, and recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal inormation"). When used in this policy "personal information" has the same meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We understand that you may be concerned about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information that we may collect when you use the Renovator Store Web Site. Therefore, we have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you of the information that we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it after we collect it. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.  We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: service@renovatorstore.com.au

1. Personal information that Renovator Store may collect online

When visiting our store we may need to collect such personal information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.  We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name

  • street or mailing address

  • email address

  • telephone number or other contact details

  • details of the products and services you have browsed on our website, enquired about or purchased from us, together with any additional information deemed necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries

  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys, or forms on our website, and

  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us. 

This information is never passed onto a third party not associated with us, unless you expressly authorise us to do so.

We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

2. Use of personal information collected online

We sometimes need to collect personal information to provide you with a high level of customer service. Personal information that customers and user submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. We may store your personal information on servers in Australia or outside Australia.  Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

This communication includes but is not limited to: emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns, and exchange authorisations. As a condition of sale we reserve the right to email you special offer promotions that we believe will be of interest to you. You may, once you have placed your order, advise us that you are not interested in these offers and we will consequently not send these to you. Simply 'unsubscribe' via the link on the email or send a request to service@renovatorstore.com.au.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

3. How your personal information may be shared

Apart from where you have consented disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations:

  • Where we believe in good faith or are advised that release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;

  • Where our records indicate a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities

  • To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

4. Renovator Store's online security

At Renovator Store, your personal information is treated with the upmost of care. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  We never have access to or retain sensitive payment information such as credit card details. Such payment information is sent as encrypted data direct to our payment partners and merchant as displayed on our website, depending on which method of payment you select. We use the latest encryption technology in all areas of the site which require you to provide payment information. This is done to protect you from unauthorised use of the information you are sending to our server. The Renovator Store website is registered with site identification authorities to enable your browser to confirm our security identity before any information is sent. With this technology, the identity of this site is automatically confirmed behind the scenes prior to the transmission of any sensitive information requested to complete an online order, working to ensure your data only goes to the intended target. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been implemented to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. The Renovator Store website encrypts sensitive information wherever we request it.

5. Computer tracking and cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs.

Many websites, including Renovator Store’s, use cookies. Cookies tell us how often you visit pages, which helps us learn what products and information interests you. In this way, we can give you more of the content and products you like and less of the content you don't.  Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of how many times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without us really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to try and tailor you experience on the site and minimise repetition. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.  If you never register or leave personal information at a site, then the server only knows that someone with your cookie has returned to the website. It doesn't know anything else. 

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it on your return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must indicate so when prompted. Users should be aware that we cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Renovator Store.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. However, you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

6. Newsletter and other subscriptions

You may be included in our email newsletter mailing list(s) or other subscriptions (which include tips and advice, special offers, competitions, new product arrival alerts, and other communication related to our services or the products we offer) if you subscribe or if you make a purchase from us or have requested that we notify you of an item’s expected arrival or asked to be included in an special offers and or items we expect to receive other items that are similar or complementary. Every newsletter we send has an unsubscribe link in the newsletter. This will always be clear and easy to locate. You may unsubscribe from any mailing list whenever you wish and you will be immediately removed as per your request. You also have the option of emailing admin@renovatorstore.com.au and a member of our Customer Service Team will unsubscribe you if you provide them with the email address that is subscribed.

In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when and if you have opened an email from Renovator Store or its affiliates.

7.  Storage of information

Given the nature of "cloud storage" that we may use from time to time your information may be stored in one or more international locations.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy, conditions of use and notices

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use may change over time and the use of information which we gather now is subject to these Policies and Terms as modified. If you visit our web site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and our Legal Notices, including the application of the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.  We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.  We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Google
Post your comment

Renovator Store